Privacy Policy

Posted: 10 March 2021

Last revised: 10 March 2021

1.1 Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of www.helenclark.foundation (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. The policy also covers the domain name management portal and the email newsletter system. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site.

1.2 Collection, storage, and use of personal data

No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you become a member, sign up to attend an event or webinar or donate. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain THCF staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who partner on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information.
Your personal information is processed by us with your written or oral consent. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by notifying us in writing ([email protected]). Consent can only be withdrawn going forward and does not affect consent given until that time. However, if consent is withdrawn we may not be able to keep you informed, or maintain your membership, with The Helen Clark Foundation.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, it’s held by THCF. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to partners on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • Conducting online events
  • complying with our legal obligations
  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

 

Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve our events. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate THCF staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and
other identifying information that you’ve provided.

1.3 Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

 

Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other THCF staff. It may also be shared with the THCF board.

Cookies
This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

1.4 Correcting your personal information

Your rights
Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to THCF in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information THCF has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

 

THCF may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Contact us with any enquiries – [email protected]

1.5 Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our home page, a notification popping up, or sending you an email notification).

1.6 If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Register for updates

Sign-up to our free newsletter to receive updates about our latest work and public events.
Subscribe
* Mandatory fields

Register for updates

Sign-up to our free newsletter to receive updates about our latest work and public events.